What is the impedance of a single phase inductive circuit having a voltage of 240 volts and a current flow of 10 amps?

A) 240 volts / 10 amps = 24 ohms impedance
B) 10 amps / 240 volts = 0.042 ohms impedance
C) 240 volts × 10 amps = 2400 ohms impedance
D) Impedance cannot be calculated using only volts and amps.


A

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

What are the 4 designation systems used in the classification of fire doors?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

What is the total pulling tension when pulling a cable weighing 5 pounds per foot through a 500' conduit with a coefficient of friction of 0.35?

a. 176.75 b. 180 c. 875 d. 7,142

Trades & Technology

Milk has been described as nature's most perfect food

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

In Alex Osterwalder's business model canvas, which of the following is one of the first three building blocks?

A. Key Activities B. Customer Relationships C. Customer Segments D. Key Partners

Trades & Technology