Potential Energy: A +5.0-nC charge is at the point (0.00 m, 0.00 m) and a -2.0-nC charge is at (3.0 m, 0.00 m). What work is required to bring a 1.0-nC charge from very far away to point (0.00 m, 4.0 m)? (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2)
A. 15 nJ
B. 3.6 nJ
C. 11 nJ
D. 7.7 nJ
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
Which of the statements below is part of both the Ptolemaic and Copernican models?
A) The Earth orbits the Sun once a year. B) The Sun lies in the center of the Cosmos. C) The Moon orbits the Earth once a month. D) Epicycles are needed to explain retrograde motion of the planets. E) Venus' epicycle must always lie between us and the Sun.
Glasses prescribed to correct a nearsighted eye will have a ________ (sign) focal length.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
A straight wire (length = 8.0 m) is bent to form a square. If the wire carries a current of 20 A, what is the magnitude of the magnetic field at the center of the square?
a. 17 ?T b. 14 ?T c. 11 ?T d. 20 ?T e. 36 ?T
Why might some choose a "soft" energy path, while others choose a "hard" path? Explain their respective reasons
What will be an ideal response?