During its first year of operation, John's Repair Service recognized $220,000 of service revenue on account. The ending accounts receivable balance was $15,100. Jake estimates that 3% of sales on account will not be collected; no accounts receivable had been written off by year end. Assume there were no other transactions affecting accounts receivable.a) What amount of cash was collected during the year?b) What amount of uncollectible accounts expense was recognized during the year?

What will be an ideal response?


a) Ending accounts receivable of $15,100 = Beginning accounts receivable of $0 + Services on account of $220,000 ? Cash collected (the unknown) ? Write-offs of $0
Cash collected = $0 + $220,000 ? $15,100 = $204,900 
b) Uncollectible accounts expense = Services on account of $220,000 × 3% = $6,600

John's estimates uncollectible accounts expense at the end of the year as a percentage of revenue. Recognizing the $6,600 uncollectible accounts expense will also increase the allowance for doubtful accounts.

Business

You might also like to view...

The second stage in the rite of passage is ________

A) separation B) aggregation C) liminality D) sacred consumption

Business

The system of governing a company so that the interests of corporate owners and other stakeholders are protected is known as

a. corporate social responsibility. b. the ethical climate. c. philanthropy. d. corporate governance. e. the utilitarian approach.

Business

Which of the following comprises part of the nexus of institutions making up corporate governance?

a. Criminal law b. Financial market regulation c. Wage regulation d. None of the above

Business

What are the requirements of all linear programming problems?

What will be an ideal response?

Business