Estimate the heat transfer coefficient for liquid sodium at 540°C flowing over a 10-row staggered-tube bank of 2.5 cm-diameter tubes arranged in an equilateral- triangular array with a 1.5 pitch-to-diameter ratio. The entering velocity is 0.6 m/s, based on the area of the shell, and the tube surface temperature is 200°C. The outlet sodium temperature is 310°C.

GIVEN



FIND

Estimate the heat transfer coefficient (c h)

ASSUMPTIONS

Steady state

The correlation can be applied to a pitch-to-diameter ratio of 1.5

Tube wall temperature is uniform and constant

SKETCH



PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS

Density (?) = 847 kg/m3

Specific heat (c)=1285 W/(kg K)

Thermal conductivity (k) = 70.1W/(m K)

Kinematic viscosity (?)= 2.92*10-7 m2/s

Prandtl number (Pr) = 0.0047




Therefore, the minimum free flow area is between adjacent tubes in a row, and the maximum air

velocity is



The Reynolds number for the tube bank is



The Reynolds number is out of the range of applicability. However, it is the only

correlation available for liquid metals in this geometry

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What do we mean by accretion in the context of planet formation?

A) the formation of moons around planets B) the solidification of ices, rocks, and metal from the gas of the solar nebular C) the growth of the Sun as the density of gas increased in the center of the solar nebula D) the growth of planetesimals from smaller solid particles that collided and stuck together

Physics & Space Science

A wave pulse traveling to the right along a thin cord reaches a discontinuity where the rope becomes thinner and lighter. What is the orientation of the reflected and transmitted pulses?

A) both are right side up B) the reflected pulse returns right side up while the transmitted pulse is inverted C) the reflected pulse returns inverted while the transmitted pulse is right side up D) both are inverted E) It is impossible to predict.

Physics & Space Science

Find the momentum and speed of a proton whose kinetic energy equals its rest energy. (The mass of a proton is 938.3 MeV/c2)

Physics & Space Science

A 0.50-m long solenoid consists of 1 000 turns of copper wire wound with a 4.0 cm radius. When the current in the solenoid is 18 A, the magnetic field at a point 1.0 cm from the central axis of the solenoid is

a. 0.090 mT. b. 0.36 mT. c. 23 mT. d. 36 mT. e. 45 mT.

Physics & Space Science