Jerome, the florist, sold 500 bridesmaid's bouquets in June. He estimates his costs that month were ATC = $10, AVC = $6, and MC = $9. If he sold each bouquet at the constant market price of $9, Jerome:

A. made an economic profit of $500.
B. made a loss of $500.
C. should have shut down in June.
D. made a loss of $1,500.


Answer: B

Economics

You might also like to view...

One way the United States has tried to encourage welfare recipients to acquire human capital is by

A) providing a free college education. B) setting a 1-year limit on temporary assistance. C) tax rebates. D) requiring a adult member of the household to either work or perform community service.

Economics

In the Harrod-Domar growth model, if 12.5% of income is saved, the incremental capital output ratio is 2.5 and the rate of depreciation is 4%, what is the implied rate of growth?

What will be an ideal response?

Economics

Natural monopolies often arise in industries where the marginal cost of adding an additional customer is high

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

The income consumption curve

A. is always a straight line. B. is the same as the Engle curve. C. always goes through the origin. D. has income on the vertical axis.

Economics