Specific heat capacity of ice = 2,000 J/kg-°C latent heat of fusion of water = 334,000 J/kg specific heat capacity of water = 4,000 J/kg-°C A 1 kg block of ice is removed from a freezer where its temperature was –10°C. The amount of heat absorbed by the ice as it warms to 0°C is 20,000 J
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
T
You might also like to view...
Compared to the critical density of matter, about how much matter and dark energy is there?
A) 1% matter, 99% dark energy B) 99% matter, 1% dark energy C) 100% matter, 0% dark energy D) 30% matter, 70% dark energy
A 4.0-cm tall apple is 20 cm in front of a plano-convex lens of focal length 75 cm
(a) Find the location of the image of the apple. Is it a real or a virtual image? (b) How tall is the image of the apple? Is it upright or inverted? What will be an ideal response?
A laser shines 630-nm light through a grating producing a first-order (m = 1) maximum at an angle of 30°. A second laser produces a first-order maximum with the same grating at 20°. What is the wavelength emitted by the second laser?
a. 945 nm b. 651 nm c. 420 nm d. 431 nm
Three solid, uniform, cylindrical flywheels, each of mass 65.0 kg and radius 1.47 m rotate independently around a common axis. Two of the flywheels rotate in one direction at 3.83 rad/s; the other rotates in the opposite direction at 3.42 rad/s
Calculate the magnitude of the net angular momentum of the system. A) 298 kg • m2/s B) 778 kg • m2/s C) 257 kg • m2/s D) 222 kg • m2/s