An object has a mass of 145 lbm. This object is sent into space, and is placed onto the surface of a planet where the acceleration due to gravity is 25 ft/s2. What is the weight of the object in lbf on the other planet?

Given: m = 145 lbm; gp =25 ft/s2


Wp = mgp/gc = (145 lbm)(25 ft/s2)/ (32.174 lbm-ft/lbf-s2) = 113 lbf

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Hard hats are required only for construction jobs that have been determined to have excessive hazards.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

Discuss the importance of recycling

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Which of the eight dimensions of quality refers to a measure of product life?

a. Reliability b. Durability c. Serviceability d. Performance e. Perceived quality

Trades & Technology

What is a HEPA filter?

A) a filter that is at least 75% efficient at removing 1 micron particles B) a filter that is at least 85% efficient at removing all sizes of particles C) a filter that is at least 99.99% efficient at removing 0.3 micron particles D) a filter that is at least 95% efficient at removing all sizes of particles

Trades & Technology