A champion athlete can produce one horsepower (746 W) for a short period of time. If a 70-kg athlete were to bicycle to the summit of a 500-m high mountain while expending power at this rate, she would reach the summit in ____ seconds.

A. 1
B. 460
C. 500
D. 1000
E. 35,000


Answer: B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Rotational Dynamics: A uniform solid cylinder of mass 10 kg can rotate about a frictionless axle through its center O, as shown in the cross-sectional view in the figure. A rope wrapped around the outer radius R1 = 1.0 m exerts a force of magnitude F1 = 5.0 N to the right. A second rope wrapped around another section of radius R2 = 0.50 m exerts a force of magnitude F2 = 6.0 N downward. What is the angular acceleration of the cylinder?

A. 1.0 rad/s2 B. 0.60 rad/s2 C. 0.40 rad/s2 D. 0.80 rad/s2

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following is seen on the surface of Europa suggests the existence of a briny ocean below?

A) eruptions of water onto the surface from below B) spectroscopic signatures of salts on the surface C) pools of water seen on the surface D) all of these

Physics & Space Science

Book is placed on a chair. Then a videocassette is placed on the book. The floor exerts a normal force

a. on all three. b. only on the book. c. only on the chair. d. upwards on the chair and downwards on the book. e. only on the objects that you have defined to be part of the system.

Physics & Space Science

The density of aluminum is 2700 kg/m3. If transverse waves propagate at 34 ,s in a 4.6-mm diameter aluminum wire, what is the tension on the wire?

A) 52 N B) 31 N C) 42 N D) 62 N

Physics & Space Science