A particle (mass = 5.0 g, charge = 40 mC) moves in a region of space where the electric field is uniform and is given by Ex = ?5.5 N/C, Ey = Ez = 0 . If the position and velocity of the particle at t = 0 are given by x = y = z = 0 and vx = 50 m/s, vy = vz = 0, what is the distance from the origin to the particle at t = 2.0 s?
a. 60 m
b. 28 m
c. 44 m
d. 12 m
e. 88 m
d
You might also like to view...
A cylindrical tank is assembled by welding steel sections circumfer-entially. Tank diameter is 1.5 m, thickness is 20 mm, and internal pressure is 2.0 MPa. The maximum stress in the heads of the tank is approximately:
(A) 38 MPa
(B) 45 MPa
(C) 50 MPa
(D) 59 MPa
A tube open at one end and closed at the other end produces sound having a fundamental frequency of 350 Hz. If you now open the closed end, the fundamental frequency becomes
A) 87.5 Hz. B) 175 Hz. C) 350 Hz. D) 700 Hz. E) 1400 Hz.
Consider the following situations:
· a car slowing down at a stop sign · a ball being swung in a circle at constant speed · a vibrating string · the Moon orbiting the Earth · a skydiver falling at terminal speed · an astronaut in an orbiting space station · a ball rolling down a hill · a person driving down a straight section of highway at constant speed with her foot on the accelerator · a molecule in the floor of this room In how many of the situations is the object accelerating?
1.One of the situations. 2.Two of the situations. 3.Three of the situations. 4.Four of the situations. 5.Five of the situations. 6.Six of the situations. 7.Seven of the situations. 8.Eight of the situations. 9.Nine of the situations. 10.None of the situations.The figure shows a ‘snapshot’ of four different waves in identical ropes stretched with the same force
The wave with the greatest speed is __________.