An electron has a velocity of 6.0 × 10^6 m/s in the positive x direction at a point where the magnetic field has the components Bx = 3.0 T, By = 1.5 T, and Bz = 2.0 T. What is the magnitude of the acceleration of the electron at this point?

a. 2.1 × 10^18 m/s2
b. 1.6 × 10^18 m/s2
c. 2.6 × 10^18 m/s2
d. 3.2 × 10^18 m/s2
e. 3.7 × 10^18 m/s2


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The materials that made up the solar nebula can be categorized into these four general types. Rank these materials from left to right based on the temperature at which each would condense into a solid, from highest to lowest. Note: For a substance that does not condense at all, rank it as very low temperature.

What  will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

For small angle approximations

a. the angle must be 10° or less b. the angle must be 10 radians or less c. the angle must be 1° or less d. the angle must be 1 radian or less e. the angle must be 45° or less

Physics & Space Science

What observational evidence supports the conclusion that most of the mass of the Milky Way is in the form of dark matter?

A) There is no observational evidence; it is only a theoretical idea based on computer models indicating that the Milky Way could not have formed unless it had much more mass than it contains in stars and gas. B) Although dark matter emits no visible light, we have detected it with radio telescopes. C) We can see the dark matter as dark blotches in the sky, such as the dark lanes that are visible within the Milky Way in the night sky. D) The orbital speeds of stars and gas clouds far from the galactic center are surprisingly high, suggesting that these stars and gas clouds are feeling gravitational effects from unseen matter.

Physics & Space Science

An electron is an example of

A) a lepton. B) a meson. C) a baryon. D) a gauge boson. E) hadrons.

Physics & Space Science