The Wong family consumes 3 pounds of fish and 5 pounds of chicken per month. The price of fish is $8 per pound and chicken is $4 per pound
a. What is the amount of income allocated to fish and chicken consumption?
b. What is the price ratio (the price of fish relative to the price of chicken)?
c. Explain the meaning of the price ratio you computed.
d. If the Wongs maximize utility, what must the ratio of the marginal utility of fish to the marginal utility of chicken be equal to?
e. If the price of chicken rises, will the Wong family consume more chicken, less chicken, or the same amount of chicken? Explain your answer using the rule of equal marginal utility per dollar.
a. Income = $44
b. Price of fish / price of chicken = $8 / $4 = 2
c. To buy a pound of fish the family has to give up 2 pounds of chicken.
d. MUfish / MUchicken = Price of fish / Price of chicken = $8 / $4 = 2
e. If the price of chicken rises, the marginal utilities per dollar will not be equal. Specifically, MUfish / Price fish > MUchicken / Price chicken. The family can raise its total utility by buying less chicken and more fish.
You might also like to view...
If the firms hires 5 workers, the average variable costs equals
a. $200 b. $50 c. $80 d. $40
The system we use to measure the value of an economy is called:
A. national income accounting. B. national economic valuation. C. macroeconomic summation. D. national expenditure accounting.
You would expect the demand for food to be more inelastic than the demand for cookies
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
What does the PPI measure?
A) the average change in the prices paid for all goods produced in the economy over a given year B) the average of the prices received by producers of goods and services at all stages of the production process C) the level of production of goods and services generated in the economy in a given year D) the difference between the prices consumers pay for goods and services and the prices producers pay for goods and services