Energy Levels: The wavelength of a ruby laser is 694.3 nm. What is the energy difference between the two energy states for the transition that produces this light? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
A. 1.54 eV
B. 1.65 eV
C. 1.79 eV
D. 1.81 eV
Answer: C
Physics & Space Science
You might also like to view...
Saturn’s many moons affect its rings through
A. tidal forces. B. orbital resonances. C. magnetic field interactions.
Physics & Space Science
Contrast the orbital eccentricity and axial tilt of Jupiter and Saturn
What will be an ideal response?
Physics & Space Science
A laser is used to illuminate a double-slit experiment. What happens to the interference pattern if the distance between the slits is slowly increased?
A. The fringes spread out. B. The fringes get narrower. C. The fringes stay the same.
Physics & Space Science
Sebastian has drawn a free-body diagram for a ladder of mass m leaning against a frictionless wall. His diagram is shown below. What is his error?
?
?
a.
is in the wrong direction.
b.