____________________ is responsible for absorbing ultraviolet radiation in Earth's upper atmosphere
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Ozone
You might also like to view...
What is the maximum velocity of a photoelectron emitted from a surface with work function 5.22 eV when illuminated by 200-nm ultraviolet light? (melectron = 9.11 × 10^-31 kg, h = 6.63 × 10^-34 J×s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10^-19 J, and 1 nm = 10-9 m)
a. 800,000 m/s c. 653,000 m/s b. 212,000 m/s d. 591,000 m/s
Newton's third law of motion states that the force pair acting on different objects consists of two forces that
a. are under the influence of gravity. b. are equal and in the same direction. c. always produce an acceleration. d. are equal and in opposite directions.
An airplane has a mass of 8,000 kg and is flying at 150 m/s in level flight. The airplane drops 1,000 kg of water on a fire below. The velocity of the airplane after dropping the water is
A. 50 m/s. B. 60 m/s. C. 75 m/s. D. 100 m/s. E. 150 m/s.
Suppose a white dwarf is gaining mass because of accretion from a binary companion. What happens if its mass reaches the 1.4 solar mass limit?
A) The white dwarf undergoes a collapse and expels the excess mass in a nova eruption. B) The white dwarf (which is made mostly of carbon) suddenly detonates carbon fusion and this creates a white dwarf supernova explosion. C) A white dwarf can never gain enough mass to reach the limit because a strong stellar wind prevents the accreting material from reaching it in the first place. D) The white dwarf immediately collapses into a black hole, disappearing from view.