Martha Stewart earns $4,000 and she wants to save it for retirement, which is 10 years away. She can either save it in a taxable account or put it into a Roth IRA. Suppose that Martha can receive an annual rate of return of 8 percent and her marginal tax rate is 25 percent. By the time she reaches retirement, how much money would she have in either option? NOTE: Martha has to pay tax on the $4,000, so she cannot put the full amount into either the taxable account or the Roth.

What will be an ideal response?


Roth IRA: $4,000(0.75) = $3,000, then $3,000(1.08) 10 = 6,476.77.
Traditional IRA: $4,000(.75) = $3,000 then $3,000(1.08) 10 = 6,476.77, then $6,476.77(0.75) =
$4,857.58.

Economics

You might also like to view...

Is it correct to say that if the total balance of payments does not equal zero, then the reserves account will automatically adjust to ensure it equals zero

a. Yes. b. No. c. The answer is "maybe" because it always depends on the circumstances.

Economics

Alex just got a new car. Because Alex obtained full-coverage car insurance, Alex will have an incentive to ________ because of ________.

A. drive more cautiously than if he didn't have insurance; adverse selection B. drive more cautiously than if he didn't have insurance; moral hazard C. drive less cautiously than if he didn't have insurance; adverse selection D. drive less cautiously than if he didn't have insurance; moral hazard

Economics

Basic principles that comprise good management include:

A. understanding incentives. B. identifying goals and constraints. C. recognizing the nature and importance of profits. D. All of the statements associated with this question are correct.

Economics

Several private houses built in a country during a certain year got damaged due to an earthquake. Which of the following is likely to happen due to this damage?

A) National net worth will decrease B) The country's GDP will decrease. C) The trade deficit of the country will increase. D) The trade surplus of the country will increase.

Economics