Water (density = 1 × 10^3 kg/m3) flows at 10 m/s through a pipe with radius 0.040 m. The pipe goes up to the second floor of the building, 2.0 m higher, and the pressure remains unchanged. What is the radius of the pipe on the second floor?
a. 0.045 m
c. 0.015 m
b. 0.034 m
d. 0.012 m
A
You might also like to view...
A particle is confined to a one-dimensional box (an infinite well) on the x-axis between x = 0 and x = L. The potential height of the walls of the box is infinite
The normalized wave function of the particle, which is in the ground state, is given by ?(x) = sin , with 0 ? x ? L. What is the probability of finding the particle between x = 0 and x = L/3? A) 0.20 B) 0.22 C) 0.24 D) 0.26 E) 0.28
A critical aircraft part made from 7075-T651 aluminum will be prooftested to 90% of the yield strength of 496 MPa, to ensure that no large internal defects are present in the part. If the part passes the proof test, what can we assume is the largest internal crack in the part?
What will be an ideal response?
A temperature of –65 Kelvin is equivalent to _____ degrees Celsius
a. 219.1 b. 208.0 c. –53.9 d. –338.2
How much better resolution would a 60 mm objective lens have than your eye's 6 mm exit pupil?
A) 6 times B) 10 times C) 16 times D) 60 times E) 100 times