At a pressure of 1 atmosphere a column of mercury in a barometer is supported to the height h = 0.76 m. The density of mercury is 13.6 × 10^3 kg/m3 . A barometer of similar design filled with water would support a column of water how high at a pressure of 1 atmosphere?
a. the same height h
b. about 1.36h
c. less than one tenth h
d. more than ten times h
d
You might also like to view...
Add and and express your answer in milligrams (mg) to the correct number of significant figures
A) 4.64 × 107 mg B) 4.64 × 104 mg C) 4.64 × 105 mg D) 4.64 × 106 mg
What is the equivalent resistance for these 3.00-? resistors?
a.
1.33 ?
b.
2.25 ?
c.
3.00 ?
d.
7.50 ?
Acceleration: The velocity v(t) of a particle as a function of time is given by v(t) = (2.3 m/s) + (4.1 m/s2)t - (6.2 m/s3)t2. What is the average acceleration of the particle between t = 1.0 s and t = 2.0 s?
A. -13 m/s2 B. -15 m/s2 C. 13 m/s2 D. 15 m/s2 E. 0 m/s2
The primary evidence that has led astronomers to conclude that the expansion of the universe is accelerating comes from
A) observations of white dwarf supernovae. B) observations of the speeds of individual galaxies in clusters. C) measurements of the rotation curve for the universe. D) measurements of how galaxy speeds away from the Milky Way have increased during the past century.