Resistance and Resistivity: When a thin copper wire that is 178 m long is connected between a 1.2-V potential difference, a current of 2.0 amps flows through the wire. What is the diameter of this wire? The resistivity of copper is 1.72 × 10-8 ? ? m.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).


2.5 mm

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Stars with masses less than ____ produce most of their energy via the proton-proton chain

a. 0.01 solar masses b. 0.1 solar masses c. 1.1 solar masses d. 11 solar masses e. 110 solar masses

Physics & Space Science

The acceleration due to gravity at the surface of Planet X is 10 m/s2 . What is the acceleration due to gravity at an altitude of 4000 km above the surface of this planet?

a. 10 m/s2 c. 4.4 m/s2 b. 8.0 m/s2 d. More information is needed.

Physics & Space Science

The most common form of gas in the disk of the Milky Way galaxy is

A) atomic hydrogen gas. B) molecular hydrogen. C) gas in hot bubbles. D) gas in stellar winds.

Physics & Space Science

Specific heat capacity of ice = 2,000 J/kg-°C latent heat of fusion of water = 334,000 J/kg specific heat capacity of water = 4,000 J/kg-°C As the ice is melting, the temperature of the ice-water mixture rises by 10°C

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science