American Gas Products manufactures a device called a Can-Emitor that empties the contents of old aerosol cans in 2 to 3 seconds. This eliminates the need to dispose of the cans as hazardous waste. If a paint manufacturing company can save $90,000 per year in waste disposal costs, how much could the company afford to spend now on the Can-Emitor if it wants to recover its investment in 3 years at an interest rate of 20% per year?

What will be an ideal response?


P = 90,000(P/A,20%,3)
= 90,000(2.1065)
= $189,585

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Would you specify a glass with high SHGC or low SHGC for: (i) warm climates, (ii) for cold climates?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

GDI fuel injectors operate under a pressure of about _______

A) 500 to 2,900 PSI B) 2,000 to 5,000 PSI C) 90 to 150 PSI D) 35 to 45 PSI

Trades & Technology

Which of these uses a movable core to act as an electric switch?

A) Transistor B) Relay C) Solenoid D) None of these

Trades & Technology

A three-input NOR gate will have a HIGH output whenever

A) one input is HIGH. B) three inputs are HIGH. C) two inputs are LOW. D) three inputs are LOW.

Trades & Technology