Consider the relationship given by QCars = 100 + 4 × PCars - 2 × PSteel - 0.2 × PWorkers, where QCars is the quantity of cars supplied (in thousands), PCars is the price of cars (in thousands of dollars), PSteel is the price of steel, and PWorkers is the wage earned by autoworkers. If the price of steel is $10 per unit and the price of workers (the wage) is $20, what is the supply curve for cars?
A. QCars = 124 + 4 × PCars
B. QCars = 100 + 4 × PCars - 2 × PSteel - .2 × PWorkers
C. QCars = 100 + 4 × PCars
D. QCars = 76 + 4 × PCar
D. QCars = 76 + 4 × PCar
You might also like to view...
When there is a recessionary gap, inflation will ________, in response to which the Federal Reserve will ________ real interest rates, and output will ________.
A. decline; lower; decline B. increase; raise; decline C. decline; lower; expand D. decline; raise; decline
Suppose Fiona's base consumption equals $1,000 per month when her income is zero. Fiona earns $5,000 per month, and her marginal propensity to consume is 0.8 . If her monthly income increases by $1,500, her total consumption will be _____
a. $8,400 b. $10,000 c. $6,200 d. $4,800
When the government imposes a binding price ceiling on a competitive market, a surplus of the good arises, and sellers must ration the scarce goods among the large number of potential buyers
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Using Figure 1 above, if the aggregate demand curve shifts from AD1 to AD2 the result in the long run would be:
A. P1 and Y2. B. P2 and Y2. C. P3 and Y1. D. P2 and Y3.