Determine the ground water infiltration rate for a new four-lane pavement with the following characteristics:
Lane width = 12 ft
Shoulder width = 6 ft
Length of contributing transverse cracks (Wc) = 40 ft
Rate of infiltration (Kp) = 0.05 ft3/day/ft2
Spacing of transverse cracks = 40 ft
What will be an ideal response?
Determine the width of granular base.
W = (number of lanes) × (lane width) + (shoulder width) × 2
W = (4 × 12) + (6 × 2)
W = 60 ft
Since this is a new pavement,
Nc = N + 1
Nc = 5
Use Equation 16.24 to determine infiltration rate (assume Ic = 2.4):
qi = (2.4) [(5 / 60) + (40 / (60)(40))] + 0.05
qi = 0.29 ft3 / day / ft2
Therefore, the ground water infiltration rate will be 0.29 ft3/day/ft2 for this new
pavement section.
You might also like to view...
¿Qué tipo de material es el MÁS usado para los tubos de agua fría?
a. Plástico b. Acero inoxidable c. Cobre d. Hierro fundido
The overlap for a 32' extension ladder must be at least _____.
a. 1' b. 2' c. 3' d. 4
Steering controls are applied to what part of a system?
a. Inputs b. Transformation processes c. Outputs d. Feedback elements e. Subsystems
Determine whether or not the systems with these frequency responses are causal.