A torque transducer is used to measure the power of a rotating shaft. During the mode of measurement, the following parameters are monitored:

Speed of rotation of the shaft during the time, (R)

Force at the end of the torque arm, (F)

Length of the torque arm, (L)

Time in seconds, (t)



The errors in each of the measurements are as follows:

Shaft speed, R = 2502±1 revolutions

Force on the arm, F = 55.02±0.18 N

Length of the arm, L = 0.0397±0.0013 M

Time in seconds, t = 60±0.50 seconds (the answer will be different if the value of ‘t’ is taken as 30 sec). The power is computed using the following equation:



Determine the absolute error in the measurement of torque.



What will be an ideal response?








Computing various partial derivatives:



Consider each component of error contributing to the measurement of the power in absolute terms using the equation:





Allowable error

If it is required to measure the torque to 0.5% accuracy in the precision torque transducer, what accuracies will be allocated to individual measurement? If error is limited to 0.5%:



Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Which of the following motors provides constant speed from no-load conditions to full-load conditions?

a. Series DC b. Squirrel cage induction c. Synchronous d. Shunt DC

Trades & Technology

Discuss the training requirements to become a forester?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Interior elevations are not usually referenced with their own type of symbols on floor plans.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

Centrum Water & Gas provides standby power to pumping stations using diesel-powered generators. An alternative is the use of natural gas to power the generators, but it will be a few years before the gas is available at remote sites. Centrum estimates that by switching to gas, it will save $15,000 per year, starting 3 years from now through the end of year 20. At an interest rate of 8% per year, determine the present worth of the projected savings.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology