C = $40 million + 0.6(1 - 0.2)Y I = $35 million G = $31 million NX = -$6 million Based on the above data, the value of the expenditure multiplier is

A) 1.14.
B) 1.92.
C) 2.08.
D) 8.33.


B

Economics

You might also like to view...

Economic growth would be illustrated by

A) a rightward shift of aggregate demand. B) a leftward shift of aggregate demand. C) a rightward shift of aggregate supply. D) a leftward shift of aggregate supply.

Economics

A creator of a sculptural work who wants to protect their intellectual property would apply for which of the following?

A) a trademark B) a patent C) a trade secret D) a copyright

Economics

The marginal cost curve intersects the average total cost curve (ATC)

a. at the ATC's minimum point b. only when the ATC is sloping upward c. at the ATC's maximum point d. only when the ATC is sloping downward e. when the ATC intersects the fixed cost curve

Economics

If consumers elect to postpone consumption so they can have a more enjoyable future, the supply of loanable funds would increase and the market rate of interest would fall

a. True b. False

Economics