Jack's Lock and Key is considering remodeling. It estimates that the remodeling will cost $6,000 and that as a result revenues will rise by $3,000 the first year, $2,500 the second year, $1,500 the third year and have no effect after then. If the interest rate is 5%, should Jack's remodel? Defend your answer by showing your work


Jack's should remodel. The present value of the remodeling exceeds the cost. The present value = $3,000/(1.05) + $2,500/(1.05)2 + $1,500/(1.05)3 = $2857.14 + $2267.57 + $1295.76 = $6420.47.

Economics

You might also like to view...

In the figure above

A) moving from point a to point b would require new technology. B) production at point b is efficient whereas production at point a is not efficient. C) some resources must be unemployed at point c. D) opportunity costs are decreasing.

Economics

In economics, the term ________ refers to a group of buyers and sellers of a product and the arrangement by which they come together to trade

A) trade-off B) collective C) cooperative D) market

Economics

A multiplant monopolist can produce her output in either of two plants. Having sold all of her output she discovers that the marginal cost in plant 1 is $30 while the marginal cost in plant 2 is $20. To maximize profits the firm will

A) produce more output in plant 1 and less in the plant 2. B) do nothing until it acquires more information on revenues. C) produce less output in plant 1 and more in plant 2. D) produce less in both plants until marginal revenue is zero. E) shut down plant 1 and only produce at plant 2 in the future.

Economics

Suppose a new pollution tax of $0.01 per kilowatt-hour of electricity is imposed on coal-fired power producers by the federal government. Which of the following correctly describes how this tax will affect the market for electricity served by these power plants?

a. The supply of electricity will increase. b. The supply of electricity will decrease. c. Demand for electricity will increase. d. Demand for electricity will decrease.

Economics