Spheres of Charge: A nonconducting sphere of mass 18.5 kg and diameter 25.0 cm has 8.10 × 1015 electrons removed from it. The points of removal are spread uniformly throughout the volume of this sphere. A tiny neutral plastic ball of mass 0.120 g is placed just outside the surface of the large sphere and is then released. How many electrons must be removed from the plastic ball so that its initial acceleration just after being released will be 1525 m/s2? You can neglect gravity. (e = 1.6 × 10-19 C, k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
1.53 × 109 electrons
You might also like to view...
What is meant by the wavelength of light? By its frequency? Show how they are related to each other
What will be an ideal response?
Like charges _________, unlike charges __________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
The lunar mare are found:
A) anywhere large meteor impacts created deep basins. B) almost entirely on the far side, which was more likely to be hit. C) almost entirely on Earth side, where the crust was thinner. D) mainly in the south polar region, where the largest impact occurred. E) not at all, since no liquid water really exists on the Moon.
Evaporation is a cooling process and condensation is
A) a warming process. B) a cooling process also. C) neither of these