Stefan's Law says:

A) the hotter a star's surface, the bluer it looks to us.
B) E = mc2.
C) the energy radiated by a blackbody is proportional to T3.
D) that if the Sun's temperature were doubled, it would give off 16X more energy.
E) that doubling the star's temperature would also double its peak wavelength.


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Wave Characteristics: A radio station broadcasts at 80 MHz. How long does it take for this radio signal to travel a distance of 2.0 × 107 m through space? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)

A. 0.15 × 10-2 s B. 15 ms C. 6.7 × 10-2 s D. 20 ms E. 25 ms

Physics & Space Science

A 1.0-C point charge is 15 m from a second point charge, and the electric force on one of them due to the other is 1.0 N. What is the magnitude of the second charge? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)

A) 25 C B) 1.0 C C) 10 nC D) 0.025 C E) 25 nC

Physics & Space Science

A thin-film gold conductor for an integrated circuit in a satellite application is deposited from a vapor, and the deposited gold thin film has a high resistivity. It is proposed that the high resistivity is due to a high nonequilibrium vacancy concentration, created when the vapor atoms rapidly condense into the thin film. To

Physics & Space Science

An electron a distance d from a proton feels an electrostatic force of magnitude . Imagine that we move the electron so that it is a distance 2d from a helium nucleus (which has two protons and two neutrons). The magnitude of the force on the electron now is b , where b is

A. 4 B. 2 C. 1 D. 1/2 E. 1/4

Physics & Space Science