A mover pushes a box of mass m = 56.0 kg along a horizontal floor a distance d = 2.50 m. The constant force exerted on the box by the mover makes an angle of 27.0° directed below the horizontal. Assume the floor is frictionless. If the work done by the mover is W = 200 J, what is the force exerted by the mover?
a. 89.8 N
b. 549 N
c. 616 N
d. 176 N
a
You might also like to view...
Of the many possible nucleotides, the DNA used in living organisms on Earth uses how many?
A) 20 B) 4 C) 5 D) 23
The Sun is at one focus of the elliptical orbit of the Earth around the Sun. What is at the other focus?
A. Nothing. B. Jupiter. C. The Moon. D. The Earth. E. Mars.
If the density of the universe is greater than critical, then
A) the universe will end up as nothing but black holes. B) the universe will continue expanding forever. C) there is more matter than energy. D) the universe is closed, gravity wins, and will shrink to the Big Crunch. E) the universe is flat, and Euclid is right.
A coil of wire is connected to a galvanometer. When the coil is rotated in a magnetic field, the galvanometer records a current. The current results because
a. the coil acts like a transformer b. the free electrons in the conductor experience a force when they move in the magnetic field c. an electromagnetic wave is generated d. the wire is ferromagnetic e. none of the above