A manufacturing process at Simplicity XP has a fixed cost of $40,000 per month. A total of 100 units can be produced in 1 day at a cost of $3000 for materials and labor for the day. If the company’s MARR is 12% per year, compounded monthly, how many units must be sold each month at $50 per unit for the company to just break even?
What will be an ideal response?
For breakeven, 0 = revenue – cost
0 = 50x - [40,000 + (3000/100)x]
20x = 40,000
x = 2000 units per year
You might also like to view...
Contraction of smooth muscle is voluntary.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
The movement of the governor spool is transferred outside the engine by a(n) ____.
a. control rod b. throttle rod c. engine rod d. governor rod
With the two-point perspective method, all lines that would have been horizontal in an elevation merge at a single vanishing point on the horizon line.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
The result of a multiview projection is a multiview drawing.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)