A certain automobile tire has a volume of 0.0185 m3. If the absolute (or total) pressure in the tire is 500 kPa and the temperature is 298 K, how many molecules are there inside the tire? (R = 8.31 J/mol ? K, NA = 6.022 × 1023 molecules/mol)
A) 2.25 × 1023 molecules
B) 2.25 × 1024 molecules
C) 3.25 × 1023 molecules
D) 3.25 × 1024 molecules
E) 3.25 × 1025 molecules
B
You might also like to view...
Why is the absorption spectrum of atomic hydrogen different from that of helium?
A. There is usually more hydrogen than helium in stars. B. Hydrogen atoms have a lower mass, and are therefore faster. C. The energy differences between orbitals in hydrogen are different from those in helium. D. Helium has more neutrons than hydrogen.
The position of an air-track cart that is oscillating on a spring is given by the equation x = (12.4 cm) cos[(6.35 s-1)t]. At what value of t after t = 0.00 s is the cart first located at x = 8.47 cm?
A) 7.39 s B) 7.75 s C) 4.34 s D) 0.108 s E) 0.129 s
Light from an incandescent wire disperses into a(n) ______________ spectrum
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
The boundary between two air masses is called a(n) ______________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word