A vessel containing 5.0 kg of water at 10°C is put into a refrigerator. The 1/7 HP motor (1 HP = 746 W) runs for 5.0 minutes to cool the liquid to the refrigerator's low temperature, 0°C. What is the ? of the refrigerator?
a. 5.7
b. 4.6
c. 6.5
d. 7.2
e. 3.6
c
You might also like to view...
A polarizer (with its preferred direction rotated 30° to the vertical) is placed in a beam of unpolarized light of intensity 1. After passing through the polarizer, the beam's intensity is
A) 0.25. B) 0.50. C) 0.63. D) 0.87. E) 0.75.
Under electrostatic conditions, the electric field just outside the surface of any charged conductor
A) is always parallel to the surface. B) is always zero because the electric field is zero inside conductors. C) is always perpendicular to the surface of the conductor. D) is perpendicular to the surface of the conductor only if it is a sphere, a cylinder, or a flat sheet. E) can have nonzero components perpendicular to and parallel to the surface of the conductor.
A charged particle (mass = 4.0 ?g, charge = 5.0 ?C) moves in a region where the only force on it is magnetic. What is the magnitude of the acceleration of the particle at a point where the speed of the particle is 5.0 km/s, the magnitude of the magnetic field is 8.0 mT, and the angle between the direction of the magnetic field and the velocity of the particle is 60°?
a. 39 km/s2 b. 43 km/s2 c. 48 km/s2 d. 52 km/s2 e. 25 km/s2
If a solid iron ball is dropped at the surface of the deepest spot in the ocean (the Marianis Trench, about 11 km deep) what would you expect to happen?
1.It would sink to the bottom. 2.It would sink, but it would remain suspended at some great depth before reaching the bottom. 3.It would float near the surface because it is so deep here. 4.It is impossible to tell.