Determine the voltage vL across the inductor in Figure P5.38 for all time. Assume DC steady-state conditions for t < 0. Also assume:

Vs = 15V, L = 200 mH, RS = 1?, and R1 = 20 k?.


Analysis:

There are two cases that must be considered: t<0 and t>0. For t<0, the circuit is in a steady-state condition, as per the problem statement. Furthermore, inductors act as short-circuits under steady-state conditions. Therefore, the voltage across the inductor is:



For t>0, realize that the inductor is no longer connected to a source and is discharging. The equation for voltage across a discharging inductor is:



where R_eq is the equivalent resistance of the circuit and I_0 is the current of the inductor before being discharged.

First, determine I_0. Because the circuit was in DC steady-state at t<0, the current through L is the current through R_S, i. Using Ohm’s law provides:



Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

____ electrolyte membrane fuel cells offer high-power density combined with low weight and volume compared with other types of fuel cells.

a. Polymer b. Ceramic c. Copper-coated d. Zinc

Trades & Technology

For dry cuticles and brittle nails, it is best to give:

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

In response to stock market crashes, what type of mechanisms evolved to temper risk in the eighteenth century?

a. limited liability companies b. national banks c. insurance firms d. chartered companies

Trades & Technology

One yard equals ____________________ feet.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology