A long wire carrying a 2.0-A current is placed along the y-axis. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field at a point that is 0.60 m from the origin along the x-axis? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A)
A) 6.7 T B) 0.67 µT C) 0.12 µT D) 1.3 µT E) 12 T
B
You might also like to view...
Telescopes observing in the far ultraviolet can work from high-flying aircraft
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
At a temperature of ________, protons and neutrons combined to form deuterium and start cosmic nucleosynthesis
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Stars are born in
a. reflection nebulae. b. dense molecular clouds. c. HII regions. d. the intercloud medium. e. the local bubble.
Slanting Surfaces With Friction: The figure shows a block of mass m resting on a 20° slope. The block has coefficients of friction ?s = 0.64 and ?k = 0.54 with the surface of the slope. It is connected using a very light string over an ideal pulley to a hanging block of mass 2.0 kg. The string above the slope pulls parallel to the surface. What is the minimum mass m so the system will remain at rest when it is released from rest?
A. 2.1 kg B. 3.3 kg C. 1.3 kg D. 3.6 kg