During droughts, cities often impose water use restrictions on consumers. Suppose a representative consumer has preferences for Water (W) and other goods (X) given by the utility function:

U(W,X) = WX.
Suppose the price of other goods is $1 and the price of water is initially 50ยข. The consumer has a budget of $50/week.
a. How much water will the consumer purchase each week?
b. Suppose the government imposes a quota on water use of 50 units/week. Show that the quota reduces the representative consumer's utility.
c. By how much does the quota harm the representative consumer? Specifically, compute the equivalent variation of the quota.


a. The consumer will choose 100 units of water per week.
b. Since the consumer can no longer consumer the optimal bundle from before, she will choose a bundle of 50 units of water (costing $25 ) and spend $75 on other goods. Her utility before was U(100,50 )=5000 and now is U(50,75 ) = 3750. She is indeed worse off from the quota.
c. We wish to find the amount of income which will lead to a utility of 3750 without a quota. The MRS = MRT condition is X/W = .5/1, or 2X = W. Plugging into the utility function, 2X2 = 3750 or X = 43.3. So Y = 86.6. The Expenditure for this bundle of goods is $86.6. Thus the EV is 86.6 - 100 = -13.4.

Economics

You might also like to view...

Growers expect that the price of a bushel of wheat will increase in one month. This belief results in

A) an increase in current supply of wheat. B) a decrease in current supply of wheat. C) a decrease in future supply of wheat. D) no change in current or future supply of wheat.

Economics

In the above figure, a single-price monopolist charges a price of ________, resulting in total revenue equal to area ________

A) $10; hbcd B) $20; fjem C) $10; fbcg D) $30; fbcg

Economics

The list of the major factors that create economies of scale includes all of the following except:

A) specialization and division of labor. B) quantity discounts. C) an increase in demand for the firm's output. D) the use of automation devices.

Economics

If the marginal propensity to consume, MPC, is less than 1 and a household's disposable income increases by $2,000, the household's consumption will _____

a. increase by less than $2,000 b. increase by $2,000 c. decrease if the total income of the household is above $100,000 d. remain the same unless the change in income significantly affects the household's wealth e. increase by more than $2,000

Economics