When a nation’s GDP is divided by its total population it produces which measurement?

a. gross domestic product
b. net domestic product
c. per capital GDP
d. purchasing power parity (PPP)
e. net national product


c. per capital GDP

Business

You might also like to view...

Flynn acquires 100 percent of the outstanding voting shares of Macek Company on January 1, 2018. To obtain these shares, Flynn pays $400 cash (in thousands) and issues 10,000 shares of $20 par value common stock on this date. Flynn's stock had a fair value of $36 per share on that date. Flynn also pays $15 (in thousands) to a local investment firm for arranging the acquisition. An additional $10 (in thousands) was paid by Flynn in stock issuance costs.The book values for both Flynn and Macek as of January 1, 2018 follow. The fair value of each of Flynn and Macek accounts is also included. In addition, Macek holds a fully amortized trademark that still retains a $40 (in thousands) value. The figures below are in thousands. Any related question also is in thousands. Flynn, Inc Macek

Company   Book Value Fair ValueCash$900  $80  $80 Receivables 480   180   160 Inventory 660   260   300 Land 300   120   130 Buildings (net) 1,200   220   280 Equipment 360   100   75 Accounts payable 480   60   60 Long-term liabilities 1,140   340   300 Common stock 1,000   80     Additional paid-in capital 200   0     Retained earnings 1,080   480     ?What amount will be reported for consolidated additional paid-in capital? A. $375,000. B. $360,000. C. $350,000. D. $365,000. E. $345,000.

Business

The specific cutoff points for each recency category depend on the type of purchases and products

a. True b. False

Business

How did the problems between Hilton and Starwood employee recruitment and use of records come to light?

a. The arbitration hearing on poaching resulted in confessions b. The arbitration hearing on poaching resulted in the exchange of documents c. The arbitration hearing caused other employees to come forward with information d. None of the above

Business

The following estimated regression equation was developed relating yearly income (y in $1000s) of 30 individuals with their age (x1) and their gender (x2) (0 if male and 1 if female). ?  = 30 + .7x1 + 3x2? ? Also provided are SST = 1200 and SSE = 384. The estimated income (in $) of a 30-year-old male is

A. $51,000. B. $21. C. $90,000. D. $51.

Business