Wien's Law: What are the wavelength and the corresponding photon energy (in electron-volts) of the primary light emitted by an ideal blackbody at each of the following temperatures? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, and the constant in Wein's law is 0.00290 m ? K) (a) 400°C?(b) 800°C?(c) 1200°C?
What will be an ideal response?
(a) 4.31 ?m, 0.288 eV (b) 2.70 ?m, 0.459 eV (c) 1.97 ?m, 0.631 eV
You might also like to view...
Which is true about cold dark matter?
a) Cold dark matter interacts strongly with ordinary baryonic matter via the strong force. b) Cold dark matter particles travel faster than the speed of light. c) Cold dark matter particles travel more slowly than hot dark matter particles. d) Cold dark matter exists only within planets and stars but not in other parts of galaxiesor intergalactic space. e) Cold dark matter emits X-rays, but no other forms of radiation.
Three 2.50-?C charges are placed on tiny conducting spheres at the ends of 1.00 m-long strings that are connected at 120° angles as shown below. The magnitude, in N, of the force on any one of the charges is
?
?
A. 1.88 × 10?2. B. 3.25 × 10?2. C. 3.73 × 10?2. D. 6.50 × 10?2. E. 7.50 × 10?2.
A tennis ball bounces off a brick wall. Which of the following is true?
A. The momentum of the ball is conserved in this process B. If the collision is elastic, then the ball's velocity does not change in this process C. The total momentum of the ball, wall, and Earth is conserved in this process D. None of these choices are true
The potential difference between the plates of a parallel plate capacitor is 35 V and the electric field between the plates has a strength of 750 V/m. If the plate area is 4.0 × 10-2 m2, what is the capacitance of this capacitor?
A) 7.6 × 10-14 F B) 7.6 × 10-12 F C) 7.6 × 10-11 F D) 7.6 × 10-10 F E) None of the other choices is correct.