A maker of micromechanical systems can reduce product recalls by 10% with the installation of new packaging equipment. If the cost of the new equipment is expected to be $40,000 four years from now, how much could the company afford to spend now (instead of 4 years from now) at a minimum attractive rate of return of 12% per year?

What will be an ideal response?


P = 40,000(P/F,12%,4)
= 40,000(0.6355)
= $25,420

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Which flushometers or faucets are required in maximum-security institutions?

a. hold-open b. self-closing c. non-hold-open d. loose key

Trades & Technology

The ratio of the force holding two surfaces in contact to the force required to slide one over the other is known as the ____________________.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

Americans eat more mutton than lamb

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

Which of the following will damage a 3Ø motor?

a. Wire size and circuit breaker sized too large. b. Voltage and amperage to motor is 10% too high. c. Loss of phase or a voltage imbalance over 2%.

Trades & Technology