You found a report stating that the equivalent an­nual worth of chemical costs associated with a water treatment process were $125,000 per year for a 5-year period. The report stated that the cost in year 1 was $190,000 and the cost decreased by a uniform amount each year over that 5-year period. However, it did not say how much the decrease was each year. If the interest rate was 20% per year, the amount of the annual decrease, G, is closest to:

(a) $27,358
(b) $31,136
(c) $33,093
(d) $39,622


125,000 = 190,000 – G(A/G,20%,5)
125,000 = 190,000 – G(1.6405)
G = $39,622
Answer is (d)

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

A ____ arc is an arc between the electrode tip and the nozzle tip within the torch head.

A. standard B. nontransfer C. plasma D. pilot

Trades & Technology

The ______ is the device that is inserted into a receptacle to establish a connection between the conductors of the attached flexible cord and the conductors connected to the receptacle.

a. outlet b. fuse c. connector d. attachment plug

Trades & Technology

Which of the following is TRUE about the installation of condensate pumps on high-efficiency furnaces?

A) A filter must always be installed on the pump. B) Any pump may be used. C) A pump must be approved for use with condensate. D) A high-pressure pump must be used.

Trades & Technology

Typically defined as having a grade of ____% or greater, steep slopes present serious erosion challenges and should be left undeveloped whenever possible.

A. 10 B. 20 C. 25 D. 30

Trades & Technology