The function of the electric motor is which one of the following conversion processes?

a. mechanical energy to electrical
b. electrical energy to mechanical
c. low voltage to high or vice versa
d. alternating current to direct


b

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A car horn emits a frequency of 400 Hz. A car traveling at 20.0 m/s sounds the horn as it approaches a stationary pedestrian

What frequency does the pedestrian hear? The speed of sound in air is 343 m/s. A) 200 Hz B) 375 Hz C) 400 Hz D) 425 Hz E) 450 Hz

Physics & Space Science

Matter Waves: Calculate the kinetic energy, in electron-volts, of a neutron that has a de Broglie wavelength of 7.2 × 10-12 m (mneutron = 1.675 × 10-27 kg, 1 eV = 1.6 × 10-19 J, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

The Large and Small Magellanic clouds are satellites galaxies of the Milky Way

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Reflection nebula are bluer than the stars that illuminate them. The Earth's sky is bluer than the Sun. Is this a coincidence? Explain why or why not

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science