Solve the problem.The Earth rotates about its pole once every 24 hours. The distance from the pole to a location on Earth 52° north latitude is about 2438 miles. Therefore, a location on Earth at 52° north latitude is spinning on a circle of radius 2438 miles. Compute the linear speed on the surface of the Earth at 52° north latitude.

A. 15,318 mph
B. 596 mph
C. 638 mph
D. 102 mph


Answer: C

Mathematics

You might also like to view...

Simplify. Your answer should be in lowest terms.9 + 6 - 3

A. 12
B. 12
C. 18
D. 12

Mathematics

Solve the problem.Find the difference in altitude between an ocean floor  below sea level and an ocean canyon  below sea level. 

A. -292 feet B. 152 feet C. 292 feet D. -152 feet

Mathematics

Solve. Write the answer as a mixed number in simplest form.An attorney drove 6 miles from his home to a client's home and another 11 miles to get to his office. How far did he drive in total?

A. 6 mi
B. 17 mi
C. 16 mi
D. 18 mi

Mathematics

Determine the number of triangles ABC possible with the given parts.a = 35, b = 53, A = 26°

A. 3 B. 0 C. 2 D. 1

Mathematics