At t = 0 the switch S is closed with the capacitor uncharged. If C = 30 ?F, ? = 30 V, and R = 5.0 k?, at what rate is energy being stored in the capacitor when I = 2.0 mA?





a.

32 mW



b.

40 mW



c.

44 mW



d.

36 mW



e.

80 mW


b

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A coil of wire is connected to a galvanometer. When a bar magnet is moved in and out of the coil, the galvanometer records a current. The current results because of __________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

The average density of each planet in the solar system is determined by taking its mass and dividing that by its

A) radius. B) diameter. C) surface area. D) radius squared. E) volume.

Physics & Space Science

One newton is about equal to

A) 4 pounds. B) 4 kilograms. C) 1/10 kilogram. D) 1/4 pound. E) 1/4 kilogram.

Physics & Space Science

A lens that is thicker at the center than at the edge is called a(n) ______________ lens

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science