The heat transfer rate from hot air by convection at 100°C flowing over one side of a flat plate with dimensions 0.1-m by 0.5-m is determined to be 125 W when the surface of the plate is kept at 30°C. What is the average convective heat transfer coefficient between the plate and the air?
GIVEN
• Flat plate, 0.1-m by 0.5-m, with hot air flowing over it
• Temperature of plate surface (Ts) = 30°C
• Air temperature (T?) = 100°C
• Rate of heat transfer (q) = 125 W
FIND
• The average convective heat transfer coefficient, hc, between the plate and the air
ASSUMPTION
• Steady state conditions exist
SKETCH
For convection the rate of heat transfer is given
Solving this for the convective heat transfer coefficient yields
You might also like to view...
The most effective wavelengths to see through the clouds of Venus to the surface are
A) radio. B) gamma rays. C) infrared. D) ultraviolet. E) X-rays.
This is a "thought" question. Why are few galaxies outside our own galaxy seen by our eyes in the circle around the sky where the Milky Way is located? This is because
a. there aren't any galaxies in those directions. b. dust in the Milky Way blots out our view of galaxies in those directions. c. the missing mass is in those directions. d. a massive explosion has blown galaxies away from those directions.
The sum of the baryonic and non-baryonic matter is 27.9% and thus equal to the critical density
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Find the momentum and speed of a proton whose kinetic energy equals its rest energy. (The mass of a proton is 938.3 MeV/c2)