A real (non-Carnot) thermodynamic engine, operating between thermal energy reservoirs at temperatures of 450 K and 270 K, performs 3.3 kJ of net work, and rejects 8.2 kJ of energy in a single cycle

(a) What is the thermal efficiency of this thermodynamic engine? (b) What is the maximum efficiency it could possibly have?


(a) 0.29 (b) 0.40

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

All planets spin in the same direction except for

A. Venus, Mars, and Saturn. B. Mercury, Earth, and Jupiter. C. Neptune, Uranus, and Pluto. D. Venus, Uranus, and Pluto.

Physics & Space Science

A ray of light strikes a thick sheet of glass (n = 1.5) at an angle of 39° with the normal. Find the angle of the ray reflected off the glass surface with respect to the normal

a. 56° c. 46° b. 25° d. 39°

Physics & Space Science

What did the Greek philosopher Philolaus believe about the Universe? a. No parallax seen of new stars means Earth is the center of the Universe. b. Perfect heavens must be made of up spheres rotating at constant rates. c. The most perfect geometrical form was the sphere

d. The heavens are perfect and Earth is imperfect. e. Earth moved around a central fire.

Physics & Space Science

A circular loop (area = 0.20 m2) turns in a uniform magnetic field with B = 0.13 T. At an instant when the angle between the magnetic field and the normal to the plane of the loop is (?) rads and is decreasing at the rate of 0.50 rad/s, what is the magnitude of the emf induced in the loop?

a. zero b. 13 mV c. 26 mV d. 20 mV e. 18 mV

Physics & Space Science