Measurements show that it takes 0.30 mJ of work to move 5.0-?C of charge from one plate to another of a certain air-filled capacitor while the potential difference between these plates is kept constant
What is the potential difference between the plates of this capacitor? A) 60 V
B) 81 V
C) 55 V
D) 23 V
E) 0 V
A
You might also like to view...
Doubling the linear size of an object multiplies its area by
1) two, 2) four, 3) six, 4) eight, and its volume and weight by 5) two. 6) four. 7) six. 8) eight.
A 40-turn circular coil (radius = 4.0 cm, total resistance = 0.20 ?) is placed in a uniform magnetic field directed perpendicular to the plane of the coil. The magnitude of the magnetic field varies with time as given by B = 50 sin(10 ?t) mT where t is measured in s. What is the magnitude of the induced current in the coil at 0.10 s?
a. 50 mA b. 1.6 A c. 0.32 A d. zero e. 0.80 A
A uniform rod is 3.0 m long. The rod is pivoted about a horizontal, frictionless pin through one end. The rod is released from rest at an angle of 27° above the horizontal. What is the angular speed of the rod as it passes through the horizontal position?
a. 3.0 rad/s b. 2.8 rad/s c. 2.1 rad/s d. 2.5 rad/s e. 3.4 rad/s
The flywheel of a machine is rotating at 126 rad/s. Through what angle will the wheel be displaced from its original position after 6.0 s?
A) 21. radians B) 7.3 × 102 radians C) 1.2 × 102 ° D) 0.32 revolutions E) 7.3 × 10-2 revolutions