Which of the following aluminum alloys is not suitable for welding?

(a) 1100
(b) 3003
(c) 5052
(d) 7075-T6


(d) 7075-T6

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Slanting Surfaces With Friction: A 6.0-kg box slides down an inclined plane that makes an angle of 39° with the horizontal. If the coefficient of kinetic friction is 0.40, at what rate does the box accelerate down the slope?

A. 3.1 m/s2 B. 3.4 m/s2 C. 3.7 m/s2 D. 4.1 m/s2

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following makes a meson?

a) a photon and a graviton b) an up quark and an anti-down quark c) three up quarks d) a charm quark and a strange quark e) two down quarks and an anti-up quark

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following pairs of forces are an action-reaction pair according to Newton’s 3rd law?

A. The push of the road on the car and the push of the car on the road B. The weight of an object and the normal force on the object C. The air resistance on a sky diver and the weight of the sky diver D. The frictional force acting on an object and the force used to push an object

Physics & Space Science

assume that the surface of the storage vessel has an absorptance (equal to the emittance) of 0.1. Then determine the rate of evaporation of the liquid oxygen in kilograms per second and pounds per hour, assuming that convection can be neglected. The heat of vaporization of oxygen at –183°C is 213.3 kJ/kg.

GIVEN
• A spherical vessel of liquid oxygen in a large black room
• Emittance of vessel surface (?) = 0.1
• Liquid oxygen temperature (To) = –183°C = 90 K
• Sphere diameter (D) = 0.3 m
• Room wall temperature (Tw) = 27°C = 300 K
• Heat of vaporization of oxygen (hfg) = 213.3 kJ/kg
FIND
(a) The rate of radiative heat transfer (qr) to the liquid oxygen in W (b) The rate of evaporation of oxygen (mo) in kg/s
ASSUMPTIONS
• Steady state prevails
• The temperature of the vessel wall is equal to the temperature of the oxygen
• Convective heat transfer is negligible
SKETCH

PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
The Stefan-Boltzmann constant (?) = 5.67 ? 10–8 W/(m2 K4)

Physics & Space Science