On January 1, a machine costing $260,000 with a 6-year life and an estimated $5,000 salvage value was purchased. It was also estimated that the machine would produce 500,000 units during its life. The actual units produced during its first year of operation were 110,000. Determine the amount of depreciation expense for the first year under each of the following assumptions:1. The company uses the straight-line method of depreciation.2. The company uses the units-of-production method of depreciation.3. The company uses the double-declining-balance method of depreciation.

What will be an ideal response?


1. ($260,000 - $5,000)/6 = $42,500
2. ($260,000 - $5,000)/500,000 = $0.51/unit; 110,000 * $0.51 = $56,100
3. $260,000 * (1/6 * 2) = $86,667

Business

You might also like to view...

Although salespeople are legally prohibited from saying things about their products that are not true, they may legally suggest things about competitors' products that are not true

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business

The number of salespeople in the United States is expected to continue to increase in the next five years

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business

Values do not simply appear they evolve.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Business

The most important unwritten expectation is that

a. you not wear sleeveless T-shirts to work. b. you meet your coworkers for coffee at 10 a.m. each morning. c. you put in an honest day's work for an honest day's pay. d. none of these choices.

Business