You want to design an ideal Carnot heat engine that wastes only 35.0% of the heat that goes into it. The lowest cold-reservoir temperature available to you is +15.0°C. If 150.0 J of work is done per cycle, the heat input per cycle is closest to

A) 203 J
B) 231 J
C) 248 J
D) 429 J
E) 760 J


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A webbed website structure also is called a(n) ______ website structure.

A. random B. hybrid C. optimal D. tutorial

Physics & Space Science

The bombs used against Japan were

A) two plutonium bombs. B) two fusion bombs. C) two uranium bombs. D) an fission bomb and a fusion bomb. E) a uranium bomb and a plutonium bomb.

Physics & Space Science

The Tonga Trench in the Pacific Ocean is 36,000 feet deep. Assuming that sea water has an average density of 1.04 g/cm3, calculate the absolute (total) pressure at the bottom of the trench in atmospheres. (1.00 in = 2.54 cm, 1.00 atm = 1

01 × 105 Pa) A) 1.1 × 106 atm B) 1.1 × 105 atm C) 2.1 atm D) 1.1 × 108 atm E) 1.1 × 103 atm

Physics & Space Science

How many joules of energy are required to accelerate a 1.0-kg mass from rest to a speed of 86.6% the speed of light? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s)

A) 2.7 × 1012 J B) 3.0 × 103 J C) 4.5 × 109 J D) 1.8 × 1017 J E) 9.0 × 1016 J

Physics & Space Science