The diameter of an atom is 1.4 × 10-10 m and the diameter of its nucleus is 1.0 × 10-14 m. What fraction of the atom's volume is occupied by its nucleus?
A) 7.1 × 10-5 B) 2.6 × 10-17 C) 5.1 × 10-9 D) 3.6 × 10-13
D
You might also like to view...
The block shown is pulled across the horizontal surface at a constant speed by the force shown. If M = 5.0 kg, F = 14 N and ? = 35°, what is the coefficient of kinetic friction between the block and the horizontal surface?
a.
0.44
b.
0.33
c.
0.38
d.
0.28
e.
0.17
When a sine wave is used to represent a sound wave, the crest corresponds to:
a. rarefaction. b. condensation. c. a point where molecules vibrate at a right angle to the direction of wave travel. d. a region of low elasticity.
____ occurs when most of the material collapsing to form a protostar has fallen into a disk around the star and a strong wind from the warm protostar ejects material from its poles
a. An emission nebula b. Hydrostatic equilibrium c. The proton-proton chain d. The thermonuclear fusion of hydrogen e. A bipolar outflow
"Super-Earths" may be habitable at distances much greater from their star than Earth
Indicate whether the statement is true or false