A 15 hp (output power), 208 V, three-phase, 6-pole, Y-connected induction motor has the following parameters:
a. A fan-type load is connected to the motor. The slip of the motor in this case is
2%. If the terminal voltage of the motor is reduced by 20%, calculate the speed of
the motor (you may use the small-slip approximation).
b. What is the percentage change of the maximum torque for case (a)?
s = 0.02
Change in terminal voltage = -20%
a.
Using the small slip approximation formula and the fact that the load is
fan-type,
b.
The change in the maximum torque is = 36% (using the formula in part a).
You might also like to view...
The largest expense due to a job site accident is related to _____.
a. worker's compensation b. insurance premiums c. medical bills d. indirect costs
Runners and stolons are specialized tubers that grow on top of the ground and reach out vertically
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
A proper working height is ________
A) At waist height B) Above your head C) At knee height D) None of these
To increase the capacity, what could be done?
A) Connect another capacitor in parallel B) Connect another capacitor in series C) Add a resistor between two capacitors D) Both A and B