Steam enters a steam turbine at a volumetric flow rate of 110 ft3/s. The enthalpy of the steam is 1320 Btu/lbm, and the specific volume of the steam is 2.43 ft3/lbm. The velocity of the steam as it enters the steam turbine is 250 ft/s, and the height of the entrance above the ground is 10 ft. The acceleration due to gravity is 32.17 ft/s2. Determine the rate at which energy is being transferred via mass flow for the steam.

Given: V?= 110 ft3/s; h = 1320 Btu/lbm; v = 2.43 ft3/lbm; V = 250 ft/s; z = 10 ft; g = 32.17 ft/s2

What will be an ideal response?


First, finding the mass flow: m? =V?/v= 45.27 lbm/s

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

What color is printed on the labels of standard interrupting capacity circuit breakers?

A) Blue B) Red C) Black D) White

Trades & Technology

Baseband transmissions consist of multiple data channels.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

Multi-stage thermostats provide energy savings by cycling on stages of heating or cooling based on _____.

a. demand b. pump size c. preset timers d. time delay relays

Trades & Technology

Cucumbers are harvested _____

A) after they grow 8 inches in length B) before they yellow C) after they grow 2 inches in diameter D) before they are ripe

Trades & Technology