A straight wire carries a current of 40 A in a uniform magnetic field (magnitude = 80 mT). If the force per unit length on this wire is 2.0 N/m, determine the angle between the wire and the magnetic field
a. either 39° or 141°
b. either 25° or 155°
c. either 70° or 110°
d. either 42° or 138°
e. either 65° or 115°
a
You might also like to view...
How are Clastic rocks formed?
What will be an ideal response?
A "sandwich" is constructed of two flat pieces of metal (2.00 cm on a side) with a 3.00-mm thick piece of a dielectric called rutile (k = 100) in between them. What is the capacitance? (e0 = 8.85 × 10^-12 C2/N×m2)
a. 177 pF c. 100 µF b. 118 pF d. 8.85 µF
Water is flowing through a pipe whose cross-sectional area at point A is larger than the cross-sectional area at point B. The reading on a pressure gauge connected to the pipe at point A will be _____________ the reading on a pressure gauge connected to the pipe at point B
a. the same as b. higher than c. lower than d. unrelated to
Energy Levels: An ionized atom having Z protons has had all but one of its electrons removed. If E is the total energy of the ground state electron in atomic hydrogen, then what is the total energy of the remaining electron in the ionized atom?
A. Z2E B. ZE C. E D. E/Z E. E/Z2