How much energy is released when 0.60 ?g of 3H have decayed to 3He?

The mass of 3He is 3.0160293 u, the mass of 3H is 3.0160492 u, 1 u = 931.5 MeV/c2, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, and NA = 6.022 × 1023 molecules/mol.


360 J

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Layered sedimentary rocks and foliated metamorphic rocks share similarities because

A) most foliated metamorphic rocks are derived from layered sedimentary rocks. B) they both are formed layer upon layer. C) the minerals in these two types of rocks form in parallel planes. D) both rock types are subjected to compressive forces.

Physics & Space Science

It is said that electric charge is quantized, which means that the charge on an object

A) may occur in an infinite variety of quantities. B) is a whole-number multiple of the charge of one electron. C) will interact with neighboring electric charges. D) can be neither created nor destroyed. E) is sometimes positive.

Physics & Space Science

The atomic number of a given element is equivalent to which of the following?

a. proton number in the nucleus b. neutron number in the nucleus c. sum of the protons and neutrons in the nucleus d. number of electrons in the outer shells

Physics & Space Science

Carbon dating was used to establish the age of the Shroud of ______________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science